Copyright 2017 - Custom text here

Fuerza de Tarea Inglesa

Ratio: 0 / 5

Inicio desactivadoInicio desactivadoInicio desactivadoInicio desactivadoInicio desactivado
 
Guerra de Malvinas

 

Fuerza de Inglesa

 

 

 

 

Air Power

 

737;
800;
801;
809;
899;

10 Squadron;
18 Squadron;
24 Squadron;
30 Squadron;
47 Squadron;
70 Squadron;

 

815;
820;
824;
825;
826;

29 Squadron;
42 Squadron;
44 Squadron;
50 Squadron;
101 Squadron;
55 Squadron;

Ship losses

Squadrons of the Fleet Air Arm:

829;
845;
846;
847;
848.

 

Squadrons of the Royal Air Force:
1 (F) Squadron.
Detachments of:

57 Squadron;
120 Squadron;
201 Squadron;
206 Squadron;
202 Squadron.

 

Royal Air Force Regiment

3;
15;
63.

Other units:

Tactical Communications Wing;
Tactical Supply Wing;
Explosive Ordnance Disposal Team.

 

 

May 4, HMS Sheffield;

May 21, HMS Ardent;

May 23, HMS Antelope

May 25, HMS Coventry;

May 25, SS Atlantic Conveyor;

June 8, RFA Sir Galahad.

 

Land Power


Army Units:
Two troops The Blues and Royals;
4th Field Regiment Royal Artillery;
12th Air Defence Regiment Royal Artillery;
29th Commando Regiment Royal Artillery;
36 Engineer Regiment;
59 Independent Commando Squadron Royal Engineers;
5th Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Squadron;
2nd Battalion Scots Guards;
1st Battalion Welsh Guards;
1st Battalion 7th Duke of Edinburgh's Own Gurkha Rifles;
2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment;
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment;
656 Squadron Army Air Corps;
407 Troop Royal Corps of Transport;
16 Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps;
81 Ordnance Company Royal Army Ordnance Corps;
10 Field Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers;
6 Field Cash Office Royal Army Pay Corps;
601 Tactical Air Control Party;
602 Tactical Air Control Party;
603 Tactical Air Control Party.

Elements of:
43 Air Defence Battery, 32nd Guided Weapons Regiment Royal Artillery;
49th Field Regiment Royal Artillery;
Royal School of Artillery Support Regiment;
33 Engineer Regiment;
38 Engineer Regiment;

Military Works Force;
2 Postal and Courier Regiment Royal Engineers;
14th Signal Regiment;
30th Signal Regiment;
602 Signal Troop;
22nd Special Air Service Regiment;
17 Port Regimental Royal Corps of Transport;
29 Transport and Movements Regiment Royal Corps of Transport;
47 Air Despatch Squadron Royal Corps of Transport;
The Joint Helicopter Support Unit;
19 Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps;
9 Ordnance Battalion Royal Army Ordnance Corps;
70 Aircraft Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers;
160 Provost Company Royal Military Police

 

 

 

 

 

Marine Power

 

 

The Royal Marines involved in the Falklands War came from a large number of
separate brigades and squadrons. They were:

3 Commando Brigade Headquarters and Signal Squadron Royal Marines;
40 Commando Royal Marines;
42 Commando Royal Marines;
45 Commando Royal Marines;
3 Commando Brigade Air Squadron Royal Marines;
The Commando Logistic Regiment Royal Marines;
The Special Boat Squadron;
Royal Marines Detachments (including landing craft crews);
Air Defence Troop Royal Marines;
1st Raiding Squadron Royal Marines;
Mountain and Arctic Warfare Cadre Royal Marines;
Y Troop Royal Marines;
The Bands of Her Majesty's Royal Marines Commando Forces and Flag Officer
3rd
Flotilla;
Field Records Office Royal Marines.

 

 

 

 

 

Royal Navy:

 

 Active;
Alacrity;
Ambuscade;
Andromeda;
Antelope;
Antrim
Ardent;
Argonaut;
Arrow;
Avenger;
Brilliant;
Bristol;
Broadsword;
Cardiff;
Conqueror;
Cordella;
Courageous;
Coventry;
Dumbarton Castle;
Endurance;
Exeter;
Farnella;
Fearless;
Glamorgan;
Glasgow;
Hecla;
Herald;
Hermes;
Hydra;
Intrepid;
Invincible;
Junella;
Leeds Castle;
Minerva;
Northella;
Penelope;
Pict;
Plymouth;
Onyx;
Sheffield;
Spartan;
Splendid;
Valiant;
Yarmouth.

Royal Maritime Auxiliary Service:

Goosander;
Typhoon.

Royal Fleet Auxiliary:

Appleleaf;
Bayleaf;
Blue Rover;
Brambleleaf;
Engadine;
Fort Austin;
Fort Grange
Olmeda;
Olna;
Pearleaf;
Plumleaf;
Regent;
Resource;
Sir Bedivere;
Sir Galahad;
Sir Geraint;
Sir Lancelot;
Sir Percivale;
Sir Tristram;
Stromness;
Tidepool;
Tidespring.

To Battles

Ships taken up from trade:

Liners:

SS Canberra;
SS Uganda;
RMS Queen Elizabeth 2.

Tankers:

MV Alvega;
MV Anco Charger;
MV Balder London;
MV British Avon;
MV British Dart;
MV British Esk;
MV British Tamar;
MV British Tay;
MV British Test;
MV British Trent;
MV British Wye;
MV Fort Toronto;
MV G A Walker;
MV Scottish Eagle;
MV Shell Eburna.

Roll-on, Roll-off General Cargo:

SS Atlantic Causeway;
SS Atlantic Conveyor;
MV Baltic Ferry;
MV Contender Bezant;
MV Elk;
MV Europic Ferry;
MV Nordic Ferry;
MV Tor Caledonia.

Container Ship:

MV Astronomer.

Passenger/General Cargo:

MV Norland;
TEV Rangatira;
MV Saint Edmund;
RMS Saint Helena.

General Cargo:

MV Avelona Star;
MV Geestport;
MV Laertes;
MV Lycaon;
MV Saxonia;
MV Strathewe.

Offshore Support Vessels:

MV British Enterprise III;
MV Stena Inspector;
MV Stena Seaspread;
MV Wimpey Seahorse.

Tugs:

MT Irishman
MR Salvageman;
MT Yorkshireman.

Cable Ships:

CS Iris.

 

 

 

 

 

f t g m